PD B88462 September 18, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:E14 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Incorporated 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, Illinois 60515-5420 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo baskets from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated August 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling requested describes the items as bamboo floral baskets to be used in florists' arrangements. Item #980827 is a round basket made of interwoven flat strips of bamboo. It is approximately 7 inches in diameter and 5« inches in height. It is natural in color, decorated with an inch wide green strip painted near the rim and base of the basket. Item #980321 is a round basket made of interwoven flat strips of bamboo. It is approximately 8 inches in diameter and 5 inches in height. The body is painted white with splashes of pink and it has an inch wide pink band panted at the rim and base. Item 980125 is a round basket made of interwoven flat strips of bamboo. It is approximately 6 inches in diameter and 4 inches in height. The body is painted red with an inch wide white band (decorated with hearts) midway. Item #980921 is a round basket made of interwoven flat strips of bamboo and features and arching handle of three strips. It is approximately 6 inches in diameter and 4 inches in height. The body is painted white and decorated with a band of pink flowers with green leaves near the rim. The applicable subheading for the bamboo baskets, items numbered 980827, 980321, 980125 and 980921, will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags of vegetable plaiting materials, whether or not lined: of bamboo: other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan