NY B88405 August 29, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B88405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. California Tower, 3/F 30-32 d'Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a bath sponge from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 1, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as "Ramie Sponge" ref. no. C3-32419, is a bath sponge. A cylindrical plastic foam sponge measuring approximately 1.5 inches high and 3 inches in diameter is encased in a woven fabric. This fabric covering, which is stated to be ramie, has a drawstring opening at one end. The "Ramie Sponge" will be used in the bath. The applicable subheading for the "Ramie Sponge" will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The "Ramie Sponge" falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division