NY B88339 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B88339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 6217.10.9530 Ms. Kimberly Carter Circle International, Inc. 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of bridal headpieces from China. Dear Ms. Carter: In your letter dated August 1, 1997, on behalf of Bridal Originals, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted the following samples with your request: 1. Style no. CR-767 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with three large flowers made of small plastic pearls, trimmed with sequins and plastic pearls. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 2. Style no. SP-753 is an arc-shaped headpiece. It is decorated with seven ivory colored textile flowers trimmed with small plastic pearls, plastic pearls strung and shaped like leaves, and textile flowers and plastic pearls strung on nylon threads. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 3. Style no. FH-793 is a circular-shaped headpiece. The front portion of the headpiece is decorated with plastic pearls and beads strung and shaped in arcs, giving the appearance of a crown or tiara. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 4. Style no. HB-761 is a semicircular-shaped headpiece. It is covered with a white textile fabric. The fabric is decorated entirely with sequins and various sized plastic pearls. A cluster of sequins and plastic pearls is formed at the top, with leaves cascading down both sides. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. 5. Style no. CR-770 is a circular-shaped headpiece. The front portion is decorated with white textile components and small plastic pearls. The narrower back portion of the headpiece is covered with small plastic pearls strung on nylon thread, woven with strips of textile fabric. A small comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. After the headpieces are imported into the United States, veils will be attached to them, forming complete bridal veils. The applicable subheading for bridal headpieces Styles no.CR-767, SP-753, FH-793 and HB-761 (items 1, 2, 3 and 4) will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for bridal headpiece Style no. CR-770 (item 5) will be 6217.10.9530, HTS, which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.2% ad valorem. Bridal headpiece Style no. CR-770 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division