NY B88219 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B88219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Tamara Sverev Import Manager Kamden International Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 90219 Los Angeles, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan Dear Ms. Sverev: In your letter dated July 31, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted 3 samples of woven ribbons which will be imported on rolls. The ribbons have finished hems along the sides. These decorative ribbons will be used to tie packages and are listed as follows: 1) Item #CF090026-BLACK SATIN is a narrow woven fabric of 100% nylon and is approximately 15mm wide. 2) Item #CF073103-GUCCI is a narrow woven fabric of 95% polyester and 5% metallic, and is approximately 5/8" wide. The ribbon is green with red, yellow and gold lines running down its length. 3) Item #CF073412-METALLIC is a narrow woven fabric of 60% nylon and 40% metallic, and is approximately 1/2" wide. This ribbon is gold colored. Please note that a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as "metalized yarn" for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. You have stated that the ribbon(s) which is (are) the subject of this ruling contain a certain percentage by weight of metalized yarns. We have not verified this through laboratory testing, and will assume that your stated fiber content is correct. Upon importation, however, if the fiber content is found by laboratory testing or other means to be different from that stated in this ruling, then this ruling does not apply. The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,...: Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. These ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division