NY B88114 August 28, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2921.19.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 1,1,-Dimethyl propargyl amine (CAS # 2978-58-7) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1,1,-Dimethyl propargyl amine, also known as 3-Amino-3-methyl-1-butyne, will be 2921.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compunds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: 3-Amino-3-methyl-1-butyne. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division