NY B88082 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 B88082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.92.2050 Mr. Michael Matsuda James J. Boyle & Co. 756 Glasgow Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of polyester/spandex blend satin woven fabric from Korea. Dear Mr. Matsuda: In your letter dated July 29, 1997, on behalf of your client Emday Incorporated, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a satin woven fabric which has been dyed a single uniform color. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 50.5% filament polyester, 45.9% staple polyester and 3.6% filament spandex. This fabric contains 65.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 33 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 237 g/m2, this item will be imported in 113 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the satin woven fabric will be 5407.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, dyed, other, other, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division