NY B87962 August 4, 1997 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 B87962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Jonathan Samuels Profab Electronics Inc. 1130 S Powerline Rd., Suite 103 Pompano Beach, Florida 33442 RE: The tariff classification of an anchor tool from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Samuels: In your letter dated July 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item, known as the anchor tool, is a sealed, retail packed rivet tool and rivets. The item appears to be a standard rivet gun. The applicable subheading for the rivet tool and rivets will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division