PD B87952 August 19, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B87952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath and Body Works Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated July 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PO#703909, is a 100% acetate quilted satin toiletry bag measuring approximately 10" long by 6" high. It features a see through poly vinyl front panel and a fold over flap closure with a tie. You state that this toiletry bag will be imported empty and sold to the ultimate consumer combined with Bath and Body Works products as a giftset. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the 100% acetate quilted satin toiletry bag, style PO#703909, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport