NY B87920 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of clothes hangers from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number 972585, consists of five clothes hangers contained in a heat sealed clear plastic bag. The hangers are made of a wooden frame padded with foam and covered with satin woven fabric. Attached onto the center are a metal hook and a ribbon tied into a bow. The applicable subheading for the clothes hangers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division