NY B87767 July 29, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B87767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.4000 Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a Tire Pressure Gauge from Taiwan Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fuji America, Inc. The tire pressure gauge measures approximately 5 « inches in length and it is used to check the air pressure of tires. It features digital readout to display the air pressure. The applicable subheading for the tire pressure gauge will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure or other variables of liquids or gases. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division