NY B87744 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B87744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.2010 Ms. Angela Tumbarello CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a TV from China. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated July 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number VL-221, is a portable color television set. Its features consist of an AM/FM radio with telescoping antenna, search light, lantern, siren, and shoulder strap. This item is powered by four "c" batteries. As requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for this TV will be 8528.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projector: reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: color: non-high definition having a single picture tube intended for direct viewing (non-projection type), with a video display diagonal not exceeding 35.56 cm: other: with a video display diagonal not exceeding 33.02 cm...combined with radiobroadcast receivers or sound recording or reproducing apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division