NY B87743 August 13, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B87743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Cindy Richardson Archer Freight Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 460067 San Antonio, TX 78246-0067 RE: The tariff classification of a "Looney Tunes Musical Holiday" from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated July 10, 1997, on behalf of Builder's Square, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Looney Tunes Musical Holiday", designated as item #18703, consists of five battery operated Looney Tunes characters which are designed to hang on a Christmas tree or stand on a table or mantle. Each character "plays" a xylophone and a control box allows the user to select from among 20 different Christmas carols and songs. The applicable subheading for the "Looney Tunes Musical Holiday" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division