NY B87554 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Donna M. Morris Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy holder from China. Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as a "Fanny Pack", item number BSA-01, and is used as a stuffed toy holder. The item is designed to be worn around the child's waist to carry the stuffed toys. It is made of cotton woven fabric on one side and nylon woven fabric on the other side. The article features three open pockets with elastic sewn into the open end. Attached onto the sides is a web strap with a plastic buckle. It measures approximately 15 inches wide and 6 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy holder, item number BSA-01 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division