NY B87549 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Donna M. Morris Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bed Organizer" from China. Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Bed Organizer", item number BSA-12. This item is designed to attach to a child's bed to help organize stuffed toys. It is made of cotton woven fabric with eight open pockets on one side. The pockets have elastic sewn into the open end. This item will be imported in various colors and fabric constructions. Attached onto the top are web straps, one on each side, that are intended to use in hanging this item onto a bed frame. It measures 16 1/4 inches wide and 28 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the "Bed Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division