NY B87527 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B87527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Diethylthiourea (CAS 105-55-5) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,3-Diethylthiourea which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division