NY B87450 July 30, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B87450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents, Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for drawstring travel bags. The samples submitted, identified as items BTBAG37/CR (large) and BTBAG38/CR (small), are reusable travel bags designed to contain travel size bath preparations. Each bag is manufactured of 100 percent polyester mesh fabric with polyester trim. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Items BTBAG37/CR and BTBAG38/CR, the travel bags of 100 percent polyester, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division