NY B87449 July 22, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporation 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric liner from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a piece of fabric used as a liner for a basket. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with pinked edges and measures 8" x 22". Note 7 to Section XI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) provides in part that a good is considered made up for the purposes of Section XI if it is "cut otherwise than into squares or rectangles". The General Explanatory Notes to Section XI in amplifying the meaning of Note 7 to Section XI of the HTS states that articles with pinked edges are regarded as made up. Consequently, these basket liners are considered made up articles for the purposes of Section XI of the HTS. The applicable subheading for the fabric liner will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division