NY B87248 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B87248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa Water Globe from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated June 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Santa Water Globe. The globe is made of glass with a Christmas tree inside. The Christmas tree is decorated and has a star on the top. When shaken, the water globe appears as if it is snowing inside. The base of the water globe is composed of polyresin materials. It is designed with eight 3-dimensional Santa figures standing with arms joined together. The Santas are dressed in the traditional red suits with red hats, black boots and black belts. The Santa figures are very decorative and impart the essential character to the water globe. The applicable subheading for the Santa Water Globe will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division