NY B87198 July 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of decorative angels from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted, stock numbers 97867, 97868 and 97882 are made of crocheted fabric which has been treated with a stiffening agent to retain its form. The articles are constructed in the form of angels. The head portion of the smaller angels are stuffed with fibers and the torso and head portion of the larger angel are stuffed with fibers. These angels are used as decoration for a table top or a mantel. They measure 9 1/4", 15" and 11" in height, respectively. The applicable subheading for the decorative angels will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division