NY B87057 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 B87057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.6000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of decorative articles, made of vine and other materials, from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as "Lacquered Vine Christmas Bells" (Item #971919) was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of three adjacent bell-shaped objects, made of interwoven rod-like vegetable material said to be vine, tied (with additional vines) to each other and to a few supporting twigs. Each "bell" is about 6 inches in diameter by 8 inches in height, and has suspended inside it a "clapper" that is actually a functional metal jingle bell. The exterior of the vine "bells" is decorated with plastic pine cones and berries, red/green/gold plaid textile ribbons, and synthetic evergreen sprigs. A braided loop of vine, supported by an upright twig, is attached to the back, presumably to facilitate hanging the article on a door as a sound-producing decoration. With reference to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), the above-described article is a "composite good" consisting of different materials. Considering its predominance in terms of bulk, weight and surface area, and its role in the appearance of the overall product, the vine will be considered the material which imparts the essential character. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the "Lacquered Vine Christmas Bells" will be 4602.10.6000, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) articles of vegetable plaiting materials: wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division