NY B86926 July 3, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B86926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Monquncie Akins Circle International, Inc. 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a bridal headpiece from China. Dear Ms. Akins: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, on behalf of Bridal Original, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style no. CB 632, is a textile covered headpiece. The headpiece is circular in shape and is decorated with a large textile bow, plastic pearls, sequins and lace. Two small plastic combs are attached to the sides of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair. After the headpiece is imported into the United States, a veil will be attached to it, forming a complete bridal veil. The applicable subheading for the bridal headpiece will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.2% ad valorem. The bridal headpiece falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division