NY B86845 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B86845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Town Square Building accessory from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample that is identified as stock no. 98937, Variety Store. This building is made of 100 percent porcelain. It is part of the Town Square Building Collection and will be used in conjunction with the other buildings to create a town. The building has the Coca-Cola logo on the front and side. It is decorated on the front with green garland and red bows. There are two U.S. Mail boxes in the front of the store. The windows are decorated with green wreaths and red bows. This building is designed with an opening in the bottom to utilize a small bulb on a two-prong plug for illumination from the inside. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for stock no. 98937, will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division