NY B86833 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B86833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Coca-Cola Bear stocking holder from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is one of a set of four Coca-Cola Bear stocking holders. It is identified as stock no. 93025, Bears decorating the Christmas tree. The set consists of a Bear at Cooler, Bears decorating the Christmas tree, two bear cubs at the fireplace and a bear cub decorating a Christmas tree. Each stocking hanger includes the Coca-Cola bottle, a case of Coca-Cola or the Coca-Cola label. These items are part of the Coca-Cola Collection. The stocking hangers are used on mantels or shelves to hang Christmas stockings. The sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking hangers will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof; other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division