NY B86779 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B86779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Town Square Collection porcelain buildings from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of 100 percent porcelain buildings that will be used as part of the Town Square Collection to create a town. The first sample is identified as stock no. 98908, Cooper's Tree Farm. It has a red sign that reads "Cooper's Farm Christmas Trees". The building has a Coca-Cola pop machine in front and evergreen trees on the side. The second sample is stock no. 98909, Scooter's Drive-In. It has signs that reads "Double Rich Malted Milk with Fries" and Hamburgers, the Coca-Cola logo is on the front of the building. The building is decorated with green garland and red bows. The third sample is stock no. 98917, Barber Shop. It has a Coca-Cola pop machine in the front with the barber shop sign. The building is decorated with green garland and red bows. The fourth sample is identified as stock no. 98917, South Station. It has a tower with a clock. There are green wreaths with red bows on the windows and a Coca-Cola pop machine is in front of the building. The samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for all four of the porcelain buildings will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division