NY B86668 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 B86668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a display stand from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts the article to be imported, stock no. 97085, as a light sculpture display fixture. The item, which is a metal stand made of iron, is intended for store display and is available for retail sale. It features a pole with a tripod base and a horizontal bar on top for hanging light sculptures or other ornamental items on. The stand helps to create more display options and frees up valuable floor space by raising the light sculpture six or eight feet from the ground. It is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. Your photograph is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the display stand will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division