NY B86569 July 3, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B86569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a lingerie bag from China. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a lingerie bag. The sample submitted, style F1656, is a lingerie bag manufactured of 100 percent acetate satin with embroidered designs and eyelet ornamentation on the exterior. The bag is bifold in design and secures the contents with three hook and loop closures. The interior has two deep and two shallow pockets for lingerie items. The bag has a hanger sewn into the top. It is designed to contain lingerie items, whether soiled or not, during travel and to be hung in a closet when not traveling. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style F1656, the lingerie bag of 100 percent acetate satin, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division