NY B86493 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B86493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a locking luggage strap from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated July 21, 1997, on behalf of Questech International, Tampa, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a 2 inch wide locking luggage strap made of nylon woven web fabric with a plastic clasp buckle. The strap features a combination locking system built into the plastic buckle. The applicable subheading for the locking luggage strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division