NY B86126 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B86126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas swing with a motion sensor from China. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated May 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #9611HY, Christmas swing with motion sensor. The swing is designed with a candy cane striped lighthouse on each end with a candy cane striped bar attached in the center. Each lighthouse has a light on the top. The words "Merry Christmas" are inscribed across the top. The base of the swing is designed to appear as snow. It is decorated with Christmas trees and gifts. The characters in the swings are a boy, a snowman, a dog, a bear and Santa Claus. This swing contains a motion sensor that activates the lights. Two "AA" (not included) batteries are required for operation. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas swing with motion sensor will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division