NY B86015 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B86015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Michael Moretti Venture Link, USA, Inc. 13101 Washington Blvd. - Suite 242 Los Angeles, CA 90066-5125 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier/waist bag from China. Dear Mr. Moretti: In your letter dated May 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a baby carrier/waist bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Mammyart Baby Carrier Plus", is a composite article consisting of a baby carrier and a waist bag constructed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Although the item can be used as a carrier, when a flexible strap in the upper compartment is taken out, the pouch is then a waist bag with two compartments. The essential character is imparted by the waist bag. The applicable subheading for the waist bag of 100 percent nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division