NY B85897 May 29, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B85897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Customs Coordinator Ikea Wholesale 1105 North Market Street Suite 1044 Wilmington, DE 19899 RE: The tariff classification of ribbon from Great Britain Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated May 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a ribbon which you list as "ALOETTE SATIN RIBBON", article #020 498 96, made of 100% polyester. The sample is red and 2 inches wide with finished edges. It is assumed from the sample that the ribbon will be imported in individual packages in 118 inch lengths. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division