NY B85885 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 B85885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry sorter from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #203893, is a laundry sorter. The item, which measures 30 1/4" x 28 1/2" x 14", consists of a three compartment bag on a resin frame. It has a mesh fabric liner with a cord lock closure for tight fit on the frame and converts easily to a laundry bag. The sturdy resin frame is easy to assemble, with no tools necessary. Four extra wide casters facilitate rolling of the laundry sorter. When assembled, the laundry sorter is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The article has no essential character and will be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order with those that merit equal consideration, which is the mesh fabric liner. The applicable subheading for the laundry sorter will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other, Household. The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division