PD B85873 June 4, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Dana Rudy Inge Christopher 1281 Andersen Drive, Suite A-C San Rafael, California 94901 RE: The tariff classification of three tote bags from China Dear Ms. Rudy: In your letter dated May 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted for our examination. The submitted samples are three ladies tote bags from China. Sample no. 1, style no. IH-SMF 864, measures approximately 14« x 9« inches. It has four unsecured exterior compartments, two unsecured interior compartments, and a drawstring closure. Sample no. 2, style no. IH-SMF 861, measures approximately 25 x 20 x 5 inches. It has one secured interior compartment, two unsecured interior compartments and a strap closure. Sample no. 3, style no. IH-SMF 865, measures approximately 10« x 12 x 6 inches. It has several unsecured interior and exterior compartments. The top has a drawstring and snap closure. Each bag is composed of 100% nylon fabric with leather trim and straps. Your samples are herein returned. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or textile materials, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan