PD B85853 June 4, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Richard Miller Recoton Corporation 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, Florida 32746 RE: The tariff classification of a video storage case from China Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated May 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, product number P-1160, is a molded plastic case similar to a video storage case. It measures approximately 8 x 4 3/4 x 1 1/16 inches, with twelve interior slots for storage of 35mm film canisters and twelve sleeves for photographs. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the video storage case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan