NY B85834 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B85834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000 Mr. Brian C. Perry The Hipage Company, Inc. 532 N. Regional Road P.O. 35026 Greensboro, NC 27425 RE: The tariff classification of a hand magnifier-specimen jar from China. Dear Mr. Perry: In your letter dated May 14, 1997, on behalf of U. S. Worldwide Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The hand magnifier-specimen jar is composed of clear plastic, measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches across and 5/8 inch high. Molded in the jar's lid is a 1 1/8 inches magnifying spot. A specimen is inserted into the jar for a magnified view. The applicable subheading for the hand magnifier-specimen jar will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand magnifiers. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division