NY B85799 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B85799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking hanger from China. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated April 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Christmas stocking hanger that is identified as item #9698HY. It is designed as a teddy bear holding a photo frame. The bear is wearing a red Santa hat, green scarf with red fringe and red gloves. The photo frame is colored red and green. The bear is sitting on a flat base with a hook designed to hang a Christmas stocking. The sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the teddy bear Christmas stocking hanger will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division