NY B85662 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B85662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.39.0040; 8531.20.0040; 8531.20.0020 Mr. Paul E. Linet Law Offices of Paul E. Linet, P.C. 360 Massachusetts Avenue, Suite 105 Acton, MA 01720 RE: The tariff classification of an analog panel meter and two indicator panels from Korea Dear Mr. Linet: In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brighton Electronics, Inc. The analog panel meter is designed for use in voltage and current measurement applications. The meter may be comprised of three different internal mechanisms (taut band, pivot and jewel or iron vane). The measurement is made through the movement of a pointer. The light-emiting diode (LED) and the liquid crystal display (LCD) indicator panels are both designed to be mounted in panels of larger instruments (for instance, generators) for the digital readout of voltage and current measurements. The applicable subheading for the analog panel meters will be 9030.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking voltage, current or resistance. The rate of duty will be 3.0% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the LED indicator panel will be 8531.20.0040, HTS, which provides for indicator panels incorporating LED's. The rate of duty will be 1.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the LCD indicator panel will be 8531.20.0020, HTS, which provides for indicator panels incorporating LCD's. The rate of duty will be 1.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division