NY B85588 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 B85588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3307.49.0000 Mr. Jack D. Moon E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of Fruitfresh Airfreshener from China Dear Mr. Moon: In your letter dated May 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Superwares Inc. A sample of the Fruitfresh Airfreshener was submitted with your inquiry. The airfreshener, measuring approximately seven inches, resembles a mango. The mango is hung from a suction cup attached to a plastic branch with leaves. The airfreshener, scented with a mango fragrance, can be hung on a window or on any metal object. The applicable subheading for Fruitfresh Airfreshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division