NY B85568 May 16, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B85568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8090 Esme Faerber Far-ex International 924 Rock Creek Road Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 RE: The tariff classification of a back brush from Hong Kong. Dear Sirs: In your letter dated May 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a back brush. The handle of the brush is made of wood. The brush, including the head with the bristles, measures approximately one foot in length. The import price of the brush is $1.72. The applicable subheading for the back brush will be 9603.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: Other: Valued over 40 cents each, Other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division