PD B85541 June 2, 1997 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:FO:TEB:B15 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 8528.13.0005 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of 5" black and white television with an AM/FM radio and a cassette player/recorder. Dear Mr. Coe, In your letter dated May 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item being imported from China is a 5" black and white television with an AM/FM radio and a cassette player/recorder. The television with the AM/FM radio and cassette player/recorder is self contained in one unit and cannot be separated. The unit can use a battery adapter for use in a car or a boat. The applicable subheading for a 5" black and white television with an AM/FM radio and a cassette player/recorder is 8528.13.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receiver or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus... black and white or other monochrome... combined with radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus, having a video display diagonal: not exceeding 16 cm. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio