PD B85503 MAY 16, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3300 Ms. Nancy Carson Amasia Int'l. Ltd. 34 Third Avenue Burlington, MA 01803 Re: The tariff classification of an Evening Bag from China. Dear Ms. Carson: In your letter dated May 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a ladies evening bag. The bag is approximately 6" x 6" x 2" in size. The exterior surface of this item is completely covered with plastic sequins and beads. The interior is textile lined with one small pocket. The bag has a twisted rope shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for this evening bag will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914:other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: handbags. The rate of duty will be 7.2 per cent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.