PD B85462 May 29, 1997 CLA-2-95:D13 B85462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA. 17105 RE: The tariff classification for a "Fashion Model Collection" made in China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Fashion Model Collection". Submitted with your request was a sample of the "Fashion Model Collection, Rite Aid item #971531. This "model" collection consists of numerous plastic articles such as a necklace, earrings, two rings, two bangle bracelets, a purse, play shoes, deco nails, and a model fact sheet and a model ID card. Your letter, and additional information supplied, indicates that this collection is a dress up set used by a young girl to imitate a model. The submitted sample is the only planned import. The applicable subheading for the "Fashion Model Collection" Rite Aid item # 971531 will be 9503.70.0030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys put up in sets or outfits and parts and accessories thereof: Other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine