NY B85328 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Eli S. Asher National Baby Products, Inc. Four Commerce Park Square 23200 Chagrin Boulevard, Suite 600 Beachwood, Ohio 44122 RE: The tariff classification of a "Huggin Arms" from China. Dear Mr. Asher: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Huggin Arms". It is a baby restraint that is designed to fit over the back of a chair and secure the baby in the chair. The "Huggin Arms" is made of 90 percent cotton/10 percent lycra knit fabric. It measures approximately 29 inches long by 10 inches wide at it widest point. At one end is an open pocket that goes over the chair and the other end forms a "T" shape that will secure the baby. The applicable subheading for the "Huggin Arms" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division