NY B85319 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:GI:115 B85319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8467.99.0030 Mr. Steve C. Meyer O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MS 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a brush cutter attachment from England. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated May 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Northwest Chemical Corporation d/b/a United Horticultural Corporation, Aurora, OH. The subject item is a plastic brush cutter attachment. It serves as a replaceable cutting head designed for use on a gasoline powered weed trimmer/brush cutter. It trims grass in a circular manner around the head of an irrigation sprinkler head, found on golf courses. The applicable subheading for the attachment will be 8467.99.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools for working in the hand, pneumatic or with self-contained nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: parts: of gasoline powered grass and weed trimmers and brushcutters. The duty rate will be 1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division