PD B85303 May 16, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6: G21 B85303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Clancy Coughlin Compliance Officer Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 11301 Metro Airport Center Drive, Bldg. L, Suite 120 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from China. Dear Mr. Clancy: In your letter dated May 06, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Rubbermaid Specialty Products, 1147 Akron Road, Wooster, OH 44691. The submitted sample," Chow Hound the Dog - Model #1375, " is an insulated lunch bag of sheeting of plastic. This novelty lunch bag features the face and ears of a hound dog and a small zipper closure mouth. It is carried by a grosgrain carry handle on the top and the bag closes by means of a nylon zipper across the back. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for " Chow Hound the Dog - Model #1375 " will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport