PD B85296 May 27, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Walter M. Burt Intertrade Industries P.O. Box 101896 Fort Worth, Texas 76185 RE: The tariff classification of three travel bags from China Dear Mr. Burt: In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted for our examination. The samples submitted, (no style numbers), are a rope bag, halter bag and a saddle bag. Sample no. 1, is a circular rope bag measuring approximately 25" in diameter. The bag, designed to carry up to five 30' ropes, has two handles which allow hand carriage or it may be slung over the horn of a saddle. It has two inside compartments, and a zipper secured top. Sample no. 2, is a halter bag measuring approximately 42" x 22" x 3". It has a full length zipper closure and one strap attached at one end. Sample no. 3 is a bag specially shaped to accommodate a saddle. It measures approximately 68" x 38" at its greatest points. It has a full zipper closure with a carrying strap that allows for carriage on the shoulder. Each of the bags has an outer surface of quilted nylon material. Your samples are herein returned. The applicable subheading for the rope bag, halter bag and saddle bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. May we direct your attention to Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended(19 U.S.C. 1304), which provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or container), will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. The bags at issue are not marked in accordance with the referenced statute. Item number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations(19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan `