NY B85284 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B85284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Kelly Thuston Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, MO 64141 RE: The tariff classification of an Advent Calendar from China. Dear Ms. Thuston: In your letter dated April 30, 1997, received in this office on May 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #995XPF4145, Mickey Holiday Countdown Calendar. The calendar is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. This item measures approximately 12" x 7-1/2". The upper half of the front panel shows Mickey Mouse in a Santa suit carrying a Santa bag. A one inch slit is cut in the top of the bag to hold the miniature brown bear made of knit fabric. The lower half of the front panel contains 24 numbered pockets. This miniature bear may be placed in each pocket from December 1, through December 24. A wooden dowel is attached along the top of the calendar and an acrylic yarn is attached to each end of the dowel allowing the calendar to be hung. This sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the advent calendar will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division