NY B85252 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B85252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Ms. Lydia Concepcion Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co.,Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China. Dear Ms. Concepcion: In your letter dated April 24, 1997, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 980102828, is a men's woven 100% cotton flannel shirt. The shirt has a nylon quilted and polyfill lining. The garment features long sleeves with one snap cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a seven snap closure, two flapped snapped breast patch pockets, a small embroidered "Tommy" logo beneath the left pocket and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style 980102828 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style 980102828 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division