NY B85229 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of handbag containing a cosmetic pouch from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag containing a cosmetic pouch. The sample submitted, style A9321, described as a "handbag with zippered Insert", appears to be two separate items, a handbag of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and a textile zippered cosmetic pouch composed of 100 percent cotton. The pouch is not shaped or sized to be a part of the handbag. However, for classification purposes the items are considered to be a set (GRI 3(b) Noted). The applicable subheading for Style A9321, the handbag of PVC with the textile pouch as a set, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The cosmetic pouch is classifiable under 4202.92.1500 and falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division