NY B85047 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bud Coppersmith L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 160 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of pencil pouches from China. Dear Mr. Coppersmith: In your letter dated May 29, 1997, on behalf of It's Academic, Buffalo Grove, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are six pencil pouches, item numbers 64100 and 64200. The six pouches are made of nylon woven fabric. The pouches feature a zipper closure on the edge of one side. The opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate loose-leaf binder rings. They measure approximately 6 inches long by 10 inches wide and 7 5/8 inches long by 11 1/2 inches wide, respectively. The item numbers represent the sizes. The difference in the pouches are that one pouch shows the printed words "Starter" and a design of a star. This pouch is covered on one side with a knit open-work fabric. One pouch has the printed words "Genuine" "Starter" and "Authentic" shown on one side. One pouch has the printed words "Authentic", "Starter" "School Essentials" "Look for the Star" and the letters "XXL. The larger pencil pouches, Items number 64200 feature the same printed words and designs. The applicable subheading for the pencil pouches will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota retrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division