NY B84988 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B84988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Ruth Olsen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a textile barrette from China. Dear Ms. Olsen: In your letter dated May 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a girls' hairbow (textile barrette), Pleasant Company style number RHHW. It is made of a cream colored 100% polyester satin bow. A larger gold colored bow, made of 100% nylon, is attached behind the satin bow. The bows are attached to a metal clasp. The overall dimensions of the article will be 7 inches in length by 4.5 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the textile barrette will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, other, other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division